UK Visa Information for English Course Students

Bloomsbury International is a UKVI Tier4 Sponsor.
Sponsor licence number: 6VWX9HTW8

Visit the Home Office website to find out if you need a visa.

Do I need a visa to study in the UK?

Visa nationals  (Am I a visa national?)

If you are a visa national, you must apply for a visa from your country of residence.

  Student
Visitor
Visa
(SVV)
Extended
Student
Visitor Visa
(ESVV)
Tier 4
General
Student
Visa (GSV)
Child
Visitor
Visa
Age 18+ 18+ 16+ Under 18
Course length Up to
6 months
Up to
11 months
Any Any
Minimum level Any Any CEFR B1
(Intermediate)
Any
Minimum hours per week Any* Any* 15 hours Any*
Can I work in the UK? No No No No
Do I need a Confirmation
of Acceptance for Studies (CAS)
or a visa letter?
Visa letter Visa letter CAS Visa letter

* contact us for part-time courses
** Bloomsbury International can help you apply for a visa extension free of charge

Non-visa nationals   (Am I a non-visa national?)

If you are a non-visa national, you may either apply for a visa from your country of residence OR get a visa when you arrive in the UK.

  Visa given
on arrival
in the UK
Extended
Student
Visitor Visa
(ESVV)
Tier 4
General
Student Visa
(GSV)
Age Any 18+ 16+
Course length Up to
6 months
Up to
11 months
Any
Minimum level Any Any CEFR B1
(Intermediate)
Minimum hours per week Any* Any* 15 hours
Can I work in the UK? No No No
Do I need a Confirmation
of Acceptance for Studies (CAS)
or a visa letter?
Visa letter Visa letter CAS

*contact us for part-time courses
**Bloomsbury International can help you apply for a visa extension free of charge

If you are already in London (for example on holiday, or visiting friends) and would like to study on a short course, please contact us for more information.

How do I get a CAS or a visa letter?

To receive a CAS or visa letter to apply for a visa, we will need you to:

1. Send an application form
2. Send a copy of your passport
3. Pay full fees for your course (and accommodation if required)

For Tier 4 Visas we will also need:
4. Evidence of your language level (shown in table above)

For all visa applications, you will also need to prove that you have enough money to support yourself (course fees and living costs) for your entire length of stay in the UK. Please visit the Home Office website for more information.

When you arrive in the UK, you must show your visa or your visa letter to immigration control at the airport.

Your responsibilities when you are in the UK

You must bring your original, current and valid form of ID or passport on your first day. We will also need to see your visa if you are a Non-EU student.

You must tell us your address in the UK and your contact details, including email and telephone number – and update us whenever these change.

You must attend your lessons regularly for the duration of your course. If you miss 5 consecutive days or your attendance falls below 80% we will have to inform the Home Office.

Please use this information as guidelines only. The most up-to-date information can be found on the Home Office website.

Pinterest
End of the Summer Offer
Brochure Download
Photo Gallery
Accommodation