+44 20 7242 2234
Bloomsbury International Youtube Bloomsbury International Facebook Bloomsbury International Twitter Bloomsbury International Instagram Bloomsbury International Skype

UK Visa Information for English Course Students

Bloomsbury International is a UKVI Tier4 Sponsor.
Sponsor licence number: 6VWX9HTW8

Visit the Home Office website to find out if you need a visa.

Do I need a visa to study in the UK?

Visa nationals (Am I a visa national?)

If you are a visa national, you must apply for a visa from your country of residence.

Short-Term
Study
Visa
Short-Term
Study
Visa
Tier 4
General
Student
Visa (GSV)
Child
Visitor
Visa
Age 18+ 18+ 16+ Under 18
Course length Up to
6 months
Up to
11 months
Any Any
Minimum level Any Any CEFR B1
(Intermediate)
Any
Minimum hours per week Any* Any* 15 hours Any*
Can I work in the UK? No No No No
Do I need a Confirmation
of Acceptance for Studies (CAS)
or a visa letter?
Visa letter Visa letter CAS Visa letter

* contact us for part-time courses
** Bloomsbury International can help you apply for a visa extension free of charge

Non-visa nationals (Am I a non-visa national?)

If you are a non-visa national, you may either apply for a visa from your country of residence OR get a visa when you arrive in the UK.

Visa given
on arrival
in the UK
Short-Term
Study
Visa
Tier 4
General
Student Visa
(GSV)
Age Any 18+ 16+
Course length Up to
6 months
Up to
11 months
Any
Minimum level Any Any CEFR B1
(Intermediate)
Minimum hours per week Any* Any* 15 hours
Can I work in the UK? No No No
Do I need a Confirmation
of Acceptance for Studies (CAS)
or a visa letter?
Visa letter Visa letter CAS

*contact us for part-time courses
**Bloomsbury International can help you apply for a visa extension free of charge

If you are already in London (for example on holiday, or visiting friends) and would like to study on a short course, please contact us for more information.

e-gates and Short-Term Study Visa students

If you are from South Korea, Japan or Singapore, you might be asked to use the e-gates when you arrive at immigration. Please do not use them. Students need to see an immigration officer and have their passports stamped. If you have a short-term study visa letter but do not have your passport stamped, you are considered a standard visitor. Visitors can only study for up to six weeks and only if the course is not the main reason for entering the UK.

Extending your course

Students applying for a short-term study visa must intend to leave the UK within 30 days of their course ending and should not be adding additional study after their arrival in the UK that will last for more than the 30 days.

Students who do not comply with the terms of their visa may be penalised when they make subsequent visa applications.

If you are planning to study again after the end of your course, you should write this on your visa application form and give evidence of funds for the longer period of stay. If you don’t, you will need to re-apply for a new visa before starting the new course.

How do I get a CAS or a visa letter?

To receive a CAS or visa letter to apply for a visa, we will need you to:

1. Send an application form
2. Send a copy of your passport
3. Pay full fees for your course (and accommodation if required)

For Tier 4 Visas we will also need:
4. Evidence of your language level (shown in table above)

For all visa applications, you will also need to prove that you have enough money to support yourself (course fees and living costs) for your entire length of stay in the UK. Please visit the Home Office website for more information.

When you arrive in the UK, you must show your visa or your visa letter to immigration control at the airport.

Your responsibilities when you are in the UK

You must bring your original, current and valid form of ID or passport on your first day. We will also need to see your visa if you are a Non-EU student.

You must tell us your address in the UK and your contact details, including email and telephone number – and update us whenever these change.

You must attend your lessons regularly for the duration of your course. If you miss 5 consecutive days or your attendance falls below 80% we will have to inform the Home Office.

Please use this information as guidelines only. The most up-to-date information can be found on the Home Office website.