Courses & Prices

Effective Date: 25 May 2018

Bloomsbury International (UK) Limited ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Therefore, we have created this privacy policy to explain how Bloomsbury International (UK) Limited collects and uses your information. We will also explain the steps we take to protect any information you provide when using our website and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 ("the Act"), the data controller is Bloomsbury International (UK) Limited, registered in England and Wales (03586081).

Registered Office:
Boundary House Suite 310
Boston Road, London
W7 2QE

Bloomsbury International (UK) Limited reserves the right to amend this policy from time to time by updating this page and you are advised to review this page from time to time to ensure you continue to be happy with the terms of this policy.

This policy only applies to our websites, systems and processes. If you leave our site via a link or otherwise, you will be subject to the policy of that website provider. We have no control over that policy or the terms of the website and you should check their policy before continuing to access the site.

What we collect

We may collect and process the following data about you, you may supply this personally or we may collect this information from anyone acting on your behalf, such as parents or agents:

Information that you provide by filling in our electronic forms. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service or requesting further services.

Information that you provide by completing any paper application form or information request in including copies of written or printed documents you supply to support your application.

Information that you provide when you enter into prize draws or competitions which Bloomsbury International (UK) Limited organises.

Communication we have with you which you provide when you get in touch with us.

Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

Details of your visits to our website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, operating system, browser usage, the resources that you access and other communication data.

Where we store and use your personal data

The data that we collect from you will be primarily stored in our own secure data centres in the European Economic Area ("EEA"), it may also be shared between the group companies and staff as appropriate and as necessary to meet the needs of our business and to deliver you service.

The data may also be transferred to, and stored at, destinations outside the EEA. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us, one of our subsidiary companies or for one of our suppliers or agents.

The data may also be used to meet our regulatory, legal, inspection or compliance responsibilities. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storage or processing by Bloomsbury International (UK) Limited. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

We will use the personal information you have provided for:

  • Providing services and goods to you or your companies.
  • Internal record keeping e.g. to raise your invoice and to process your orders.
  • In order to improve our products and services.
  • Sending you communications by post, telephone or electronic means in order to inform you of other products, services or events related to Bloomsbury International (UK) Limited, which may include e-mails containing relevant news or competitions from our sponsors.
  • Asking you to participate in surveys and market research.

How long we keep your data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

If appropriate we will also share your personal data with companies and organisations for the purposes of regulatory or inspection compliance, fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation to do so.

We do not and will not sell, rent or trade your personal information. We will only disclose your personal information to third parties in the ways set out in this policy and, in particular, as set out below, and in accordance with your local data protection laws.

We may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients. We will ensure that any such international transfers are either necessary for the performance of a contract between you and the overseas recipient or are made subject to appropriate or suitable safeguards as required by your local data protection laws.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or e-mail us as soon as possible, at the address written at the end of this policy.

Changes to the privacy policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy by updating this page and you are advised to review this page from time to time to ensure you continue to be happy with the terms of this policy. Any changes will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised privacy policy. However, Bloomsbury International (UK) Limited will not, without your agreement, use your personal information in a different manner materially than what was stated at the time it was collected.

Security

Our websites use SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser's address line when it changes from "http://" to "https://" and the lock icon is displayed in your browser's address bar. If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is as secure as possible. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

Cookie Policy

How we use cookies

In order to maintain quality of service for customers and provide a better user experience, the following websites collect certain information about visitors to its website using cookies:

  • https://www.bloomsbury-international.com
  • https://www.bloomsbury-international.sa.com
  • https://www.bloomsbury-international.com/blog/
  • https://www.esl-london.ch
  • https://www.esl-sprachkurs.at
  • https://www.aprender-ingles-londres.es
  • https://www.sprachreisenlondon.de
  • https://www.tefllondon.com
  • https://gendai-group.co.uk

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information back from the browser and help us to provide him/her with the best possible experience.

We use our cookies to help us:

We do not associate the data which we gather from these sites with any personally identifying information from any other source. If we do want to collect personally identifiable data through our websites, we will tell you. We will make it clear when we collect personal data and will explain what we intend to do with it.

You can learn more about all the cookies we use below.

Granting us permission to use cookies

If the settings on the software that you are using to view these websites (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you are happy for us to use cookies.

Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however doing so will probably mean that our site will not work as you would expect, or at all.

You will be asked again in no later than 365 days about your cookie preferences since the last time you were asked.

Turning cookies off

You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies. Doing so however will likely limit the functionality of our website and a large proportion of other websites around the world as cookies are a standard part of most modern websites.

To learn how to change your setting of cookies, please visit https://www.aboutcookies.org.

Please note that, if you adjust the cookie settings for our websites (listed above), this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our site afterwards.

Third party functions

Our sites, like most websites, include functionality provided by third parties. A common example is an embedded YouTube video. Disabling these cookies may mean that the functions offered by these third parties will no longer work.

Social Media

We offer a share page widget on our web pages for Twitter, Facebook, Google+, You Tube and Instagram. This allows you, the visitor, to easily share information that you are interested in with your friends, family and social networks. These sites may set a cookie when you are logged into their services. We have no control or liability over these cookies set, so you should check with the relevant third party's cookie policy for more information.

Google Maps

This site uses the Google Maps map service via an API. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of making our website appealing and to facilitate the location of places specified by us on the website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of Google at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Web Beacons

Web beacons, which are also known as clear GIFs, web bugs or pixel tags, are often used in combination with cookies which may be included in the sites' web pages and e-mail messages. At organisation name, Web beacons allow us to count users who have visited certain pages and to generate statistics about how our site is used. They are not used to access personally identifiable information.

How do I opt out of online behavioural advertising?

There are a number of sites which can help you opt out of online behavioural advertising from the third-party advertising agencies that operate online behavioural advertising for website publishers.

You can opt out of a third-party vendor's use of cookies by visiting http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.

For that reason we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Access to Information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to the below address.

E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Post: Data Protection Officer
Gendai Travel Limited
6 Southampton Place, London
WC1A 2DB
UK

Idiom
Back to the drawing board
Meaning
Something you say when you have to go back to the beginning after a major failure or setback.
Tickled pink
Origin
A drawing board is a designer’s or an architect's table, used to prepare designs and blueprints. So, going back to the drawing board must mean going back to this early stage.

The expression was first used in the USA and appeared as a caption of a cartoon by Peter Arno in The New Yorker on March 1, 1941. It depicted an engineer with a roll of plans under his arm, walking away from a crashed plane and saying “Well, back to the old drawing board.”

This term is similar to “back to square one” which refers to going back to the “start” square in a board game such as “Snakes and Ladders”.
Examples
  • - Well, that plan didn't work. Back to the drawing board.
  • - I failed my IELTS exam. Well, I guess it’s back to the old drawing board.
  • - Professor Jones had to go back to the drawing board after his experiment blew up.
Please complete the following form with your information. Thank you!
Idiom
Have money to burn
Meaning
To have a lot of money and spend large amounts on things that are not necessary.
have money to burn
Origin
This idiom originated in the late 1800s in America. However, no-one is entirely sure how it started being used. Some people think that it is a shortened version of the idiom “he's got enough money to burn a wet mule”, although most people believe that it has a very literal meaning – if someone has a lot of money and can burn some but still have much left over, they must be very rich!
Examples
Sophie: “Look at the new designer bag Josh bought me last week. And yesterday he gave me a Rolex watch and a fur coat!”
Joanna: “Didn’t he also buy you a new car last month? He must have money to burn.”

“They bought a large house for themselves and one for Kevin’s parents and they still had money to burn.”

“I just got a new job with a much higher salary. I’ll have money to burn next year.”
English lessons in London, Students

Are you looking for the very best English lessons in London?

Take a look at Bloomsbury International, a top London English school that offers market-leading English lessons for students from around the world.

  • We offer a huge range of English courses for everyone, whether you’re an advanced speaker or a complete beginner
  • Our expert tutors deliver the highest teaching standards at our state of the art premises, ideally located in central London
  • Want to know more? Then contact us today!

London is very well served by English language schools, with hundreds of different colleges offering thousands of different English language lessons and courses in London. However, standards are not the same everywhere, so you need to be sure you’re choosing a college that offers the highest standards of teaching.

What Bloomsbury International can offer you:

  • tuition from only the very best English language teachers
  • the widest range of courses
  • superb facilities
  • a wide range of accommodation options to suit every budget and preference
  • a welcoming and lively student community
  • an excellent social programme
  • personalised, one to one support that will help you to achieve your goals.

We’re confident that if you choose Bloomsbury International to learn English, you’ll be delighted in the standards of teaching and levels of support you find with us.

Read more about us

Because we’re such a well-established and large English language school, we offer the widest range of English language lessons. Whether you want to improve your existing English skills so you can gain a promotion at work, or you’ve never spoken English before and just want to get started, we have a programme that’s right for you.

Choose from the following English language lessons:

  • General English
  • English conversation and writing
  • English for business or other specific purposes, such as medicine or law
  • English with work experience
  • Preparation for English exams, including IELTS, Cambridge and TOEFL
  • Academic year programme
  • Summer schools and holiday courses
  • Private English lessons.

View our courses – Courses & Prices

Contact us to find out more

At Bloomsbury International, we understand that coming to London for English lessons represents a huge commitment and an investment in yourself. That’s why we always strive to deliver nothing less than excellence in everything we do, offering you the best teaching, facilities, support and pastoral care. We’re confident you’ll find your learning experience meets your unique needs and provides you with the support you need at every step of the way. So for the very best English lessons in London, contact Bloomsbury International today.

Contact us on +44 (0) 20 7242 2234

All students are expected to have read, understood and agreed to the terms and conditions below. The conditions below are the terms of contract between the student and Bloomsbury International (UK) Ltd (referred to as “Bloomsbury International” or “the school”).

The terms “working days” and “office hours” refer to Monday to Friday, 09:00 – 17:30, not including days that fall on a UK Public Holiday, as listed in point 9.1.

1. Booking

1.1. To confirm a reservation for a course, full payment or the following, non-refundable, deposit is required:

    • Course Deposit: 150 GBP (only available to students who do not require a visa*)
    • Registration Fee: 70 GBP (valid for 1 (one) year from the course start date of the student’s first booking**)
*Full course fees must be paid by all visa applicants before any documents can be issued.
**Re-enrolment after 1 (one) year will incur the registration fee again

1.2. To confirm private tuition and teacher refresher course, full payment is required.

1.3. To confirm a reservation of accommodation or an airport transfer, full payment is required.

2. Payments

2.1. Full payment must be received no later than 3 (three) weeks prior to the course, accommodation or airport transfer start date (whichever date is sooner).

2.2. All payments must be made in GBP sterling.

2.3. Bank charges must be borne by the student or their representative.

2.4. Full payment must be received in Bloomsbury International’s account before any services are confirmed and any documents are issued including, but not limited to, visa letters, welcome letters, accommodation confirmation and airport transfer confirmation documents.

2.5. Students will not be allowed to start the course, stay in the accommodation or use the airport transfer service and the school reserves the right to cancel any reservation if full payment does not reach Bloomsbury International’s account.

3. Cancellations and refunds

Notification Periods (prior to arrival):

3.1. Requests for cancellation of any service, including course, accommodation and/or airport transfers, must be received in writing during our office hours (Monday to Friday, 09:00-17:30) prior to arrival and before the following notification periods:

  • Course (including private tuition and teacher refresher courses): 7 (seven) working days
  • Bloomsbury Student Houses: 7 (seven) working days
  • Homestay: 12 (twelve) working days
  • External Residence: varies for each residence – to be confirmed at time of booking
  • Airport Transfer: 7 (seven) working days

3.2. If notification of cancellation is received in line with the terms in point 3.1 all fees, minus the non-refundable amounts below, will be returned to the student or representative who made the original payment.

Non-refundable Amounts:

  • Course Deposit: 150 GBP
  • Registration Fee: 70 GBP†
  • Accommodation Arrangement Fee (if applicable): 50 GBP
  • Administrative Fee: 25 GBP

    Alternatively, a credit note can be issued as outlined in point 5 Credit Notes

†Enrollment following a cancellation is not considered a re-enrolment and the registration fee will be charged again.  

3.3. If notification of cancellation is received after the notification period but before the course, accommodation or airport transfer start date (whichever date is sooner), the following cancellation fees, as applicable, will be retained:

Cancellation Fees

  • Course(including private tuition and teacher refresher courses): 1 (one) week
  • Bloomsbury Student Houses: 2 (two) weeks
  • Homestay: 2 (two) weeks
  • External residence: varies for each residence – to be confirmed at time of booking
  • Airport Transfer: full amount
  • Registration Fee: full amount†
  • Accommodation Arrangement Fee: full amount
  • Administrative Fee: 25 GBP
    Alternatively, a credit note can be issued as outlined in point 5 Credit Notes.

†Enrollment following a cancellation is not considered a re-enrolment and the registration fee will be charged again.

3.4. Once your booking has started, including course, accommodation and airport transfers, all fees are non-transferable and no refunds are permissible for any service, except in extenuating circumstances.

  • All extenuating circumstances are considered strictly at Bloomsbury International’s discretion.
  • In all cases of extenuating circumstances, proof must be provided.

3.5. Once a CAS or a visa letter has been issued, no course cancellations or refunds are permissible unless the visa is refused.

  • In the event of visa refusal, the original refusal letter from the British authorities must be provided before any refund can be considered and, even after, a refund is purely at the discretion of Bloomsbury International.
  • If a refund is agreed, Bloomsbury International will retain the Non-refundable Amounts (point 3.2) and/or Cancellation Fees (point 3.3) in line with the above terms.
  • If a visa is refused on criminal grounds or as a result of giving false or misleading information, or as a result of an incomplete application, no refund is permissible, except in extenuating circumstances.

4. Changes to a confirmed booking (including postponement and deferral)

4.1. After the booking is confirmed, all changes to any service (including courses, private tuition, accommodation and/or airport transfers) are subject to a £25.00 administration fee.

4.2. Requests for all changes to a booking must be made in writing.

4.3. Approvals of all changes are subject to availability of the affected services and at Bloomsbury International’s discretion.

4.4. Requests for postponement or deferral of any service, including course, accommodation and/or airport transfers, must be received in writing during our office hours (Monday to Friday, 09:00-17:30) prior to arrival and before the notification periods, as listed in point 3 above.

4.5. Requests for postponements or deferral received after the Notification Period (point 3.1) are subject to Cancellation Fees (point 3.3).

4.6. Postponements can only be made within the validity of the student’s visa. Bloomsbury International will not issue a second CAS or visa letter to a student postponing their course beyond the expiry date of their visa.

4.7. Changes to private tuition after the course start date must be requested at least 48 hours in advance and received during our office hours.

  • If notification is received in line with the above, private tuition can be postponed to a date, agreed with the student and Bloomsbury International within 2 (two) weeks of the original booking.
  • If notification is not received in line with the above, no compensation or refund is permissible.

5. Credit notes issued for cancellations and deferrals

5.1. If notification of cancellation is received in line with the terms in point 3.1, and a credit note is requested before the Notification Period, a credit note will be issued for the full amount, minus the following:

Non-creditable Amounts

  • Accommodation Arrangement Fee (if applicable): 50 GBP
  • Administrative Fee: 25 GBP

5.2. If notification of cancellation and the request for a credit note is received after the notification period but before the course, accommodation or airport transfer start date (whichever date is sooner), the following cancellation fees, as applicable, will be retained:

Cancellation Fees (with credit note request only)

  • Course (including private tuition and teacher fresher courses): 1 (one) week
  • Bloomsbury Student Houses: 2 (two) weeks
  • Homestay: 2 (two) weeks
  • External residence: varies for each residence – to be confirmed at time of booking
  • Airport Transfer: full amount
  • Accommodation Arrangement Fee: full amount
  • Administrative Fee: 25 GBP

5.3. A credit note can be used only by the student to whom it is issued. Credit Notes are not transferrable to another student.

5.4. A credit note is valid for 1 (one) year only from the date of issue.

5.5. A credit note can only be used once as payment or part payment towards a course, accommodation and/or airport transfer services.

5.6. The student must provide at least 3 (three) weeks’ notice to make a booking using a credit note as payment or part-payment.

5.7. The student must inform Bloomsbury International at the time of re-booking that a credit note is to be used as payment or part-payment.

5.8. The student will be charged according to the current rates at the time of re-booking.

6. Additional charges

6.1. Additional charges may apply as listed below:

                                • 30 GBP Book Fee and/or Book Deposit (per book) is applicable to all students.
                                • 25 GBP Administrative Fee is applicable, but not limited to the following:
                                         - changes to the course (subject to availability).
                                         - holiday requests made less than two weeks’ before the holiday start date.
                                • 10 GBP Delivery Fee is applicable for any personal parcels delivered to the school
                                  *†The parcels must be collected within 1 week of delivery. Bloomsbury International will not be held responsible for the loss of and/or damage to any personal parcels delivered to the school.
                                • 5 GBP charge applies if a student does not return their student card and lanyard at the end of their course or if they require a replacement.
                                • 40 GBP Late Arrival/Weekdays/Unsociable Hours Fee applies if a student checks in to Bloomsbury Student Houses later than 10pm or on public holidays, as listed in point 9.1.
                                • 30 GBP for rental of The Private Shower/Toilet Key (per week) at Bloomsbury Residence (subject to availability).
                                • 35 GBP Extra Night fee (per person per night) for up to and including 3 extra nights’ stay at Bloomsbury Residence.
                                •         - Full week fee is payable for 4 to 6 extra nights’ stay.
                                • 35 GBP Guest Fee (per guest per night) at Bloomsbury Residence.
                                •         -10 GBP Admin charge (per person per week).        

                                          -70 GBP during Christmas period (per guest per night).
                                • If the guest accommodates a separate room for fewer than 6 nights, one week room rate fee is required plus the accommodation fee.
                                •    *Subject to availability

6.2. Further charges will apply to Airport Transfers if the driver waits for more than two hours after the flight’s expected landing.

6.3. On 24, 25, 26/12/18, 31/12/18 and 01/01/19 the following Transfer charges apply:

   Heathrow  City   Gatwick   Luton   Stansted
 One Way  150  140  185  195  195
 Return  260  240  335  340  340

6.4. Charges will apply for the loss of and/or damage to Bloomsbury International’s property, including Bloomsbury Student Houses, including (but not limited to):

                                                                • 100 GBP for lost/not returned Bloomsbury Residence key
                                                                • 340 GBP Unauthorised Guest fee
                                                                • 340 GBP for downloading or streaming restricted movies and TV programmes using Bloomsbury Residence Wi-Fi
                                                                • Up to £1,200 GBP for any damages related to smoking inside the house

7. First day at school

7.1. Every student must present their original passport / ID, plus a valid visa (where applicable), on the first morning of their course. Failure to present a valid passport / ID will result in being refused entry to class.

7.2. Every student will take a placement test on their first day. This is included in the course fee and therefore no compensation will be offered for lessons or parts of lessons missed during this time.

8. Absences and late arrivals

8.1. Students are expected to attend all their lessons and will be contacted following absence in line with Bloomsbury International’s attendance policy.

8.2. Bloomsbury International may suspend or expel any student who, in Bloomsbury International’s opinion, has poor attendance whether or not their attendance is related to their visa status.

8.3. Students on a student visa whose attendance is poor and/or who have missed 10 consecutive contacts (e.g. class, emails, letters and telephone calls) will be reported to the Home Office.

8.4. Bloomsbury International cannot offer fee reductions or compensation for missed lessons.

8.5. Bloomsbury International cannot issue certificates of completion to students whose attendance is lower than 80%.

9. Holiday entitlement

Holiday entitlement allows the student to temporarily suspend their course for one or two weeks at a time, dependent on the terms below.

9.1. Holiday entitlement is calculated based on the confirmed course duration, as listed below:

Course duration in weeks 8-10 11-14 15-20 21-28 29-32 33-36 37-40 41+
Holiday entitlement in weeks 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

9.2. Holiday can be requested for full weeks (Monday to Friday) only.

9.3. A maximum of 2 (two) weeks holiday allowance may be taken at any one time.

9.4. 2 (two) weeks holiday allowance must be used to cover the Christmas holidays✠.

✠ All holidays for this period will be from 25th December 2017 to 1st January 2018. Courses will resume on 2nd January 2018. This is not applicable to private tuition.

9.5. Holiday requests must be submitted via the student eZone on the Bloomsbury International website, at least 2 (two) weeks in advance.

9.6. Holiday cannot be taken without permission or requested retrospectively. Holidays taken without permission will be treated as unauthorised absence.

9.7. Booking a holiday will change the student’s course end date only; it will not extend accommodation bookings or change airport transfer bookings.

9.8. If attendance is under 80%, Bloomsbury International reserves the right to refuse holiday applications.

9.9. Course extensions after arrival will not extend the student’s holiday entitlement.

9.10. For students studying on a visa, all holiday entitlement must be taken before the visa expiry date.

10. Public Holidays

10.1. Bloomsbury International is closed on all public holidays:

                                                                • Monday 1st January 2018 (New Year’s Day)
                                                                • Friday 30th March 2018 (Good Friday)
                                                                • Monday 2nd April 2018 (Easter Monday)
                                                                • Monday 7th May 2018 (Early May bank holiday)
                                                                • Monday 28th May 2018 (Spring bank holiday)
                                                                • Monday 27th August 2018 (Summer bank holiday)
                                                                • Tuesday 25th December 2018 (Christmas day)
                                                                • Wednesday 26th December 2018 (Boxing day)

10.2. There are no fee reductions for public holidays, school holidays or compensation for missed lessons.

11. Conduct

11.1. All students must familiarise themselves with and adhere to all the points listed in the Student Handbook, which can be found in the brochures section on our website, in the Student Resource Centre and at Reception, as well as the rules and guidelines listed in their Accommodation Confirmation.

11.2. Bloomsbury International reserves the right to expel students for unacceptable behaviour, for example any abusive behaviour, poor attendance, damage to school property or accommodation, or those who violate a school policy.

11.3. Students may be required to pay for damages to school property and/or accommodation.

12. Use of photos and videos

12.1. Bloomsbury International may take photographs/videos of social events, lessons and activities which may be used in promotional materials or social networking sites such as Facebook. Please indicate on the booking form if you are not happy for your photographs/videos to be used for these purposes.

13. Insurance

13.1. Bloomsbury International strongly recommends that every student takes out a comprehensive insurance plan which covers reimbursement of school fees as well as medical costs.

14. Liability

14.1. It is a basic stipulation of the agreement between the student and Bloomsbury International or its representatives that neither the School nor its representatives are liable to the student in cases where the school is unable to fulfil any services to which they are contractually bound for reasons beyond their control. These include, but are not limited to, traffic congestion and public transport delays, natural disasters (including fire, flood, earthquake, storm, hurricane, war), act of foreign enemies, terrorist activities, government sanction, strike, lockout or interruption, failure of electricity, telephone service or internet service.

14.2. Bloomsbury International reserves the right to close classes and courses that are poorly attended or undersubscribed and offer students alternative courses/schedules to an equivalent value. Bloomsbury International reserves the right to substitute teachers if necessary.

14.3. Bloomsbury International reserves the right to offer students alternative accommodation due to private family matters (homestay only), unexpected maintenance or repair work or any other unforeseen circumstances (all accommodation).

14.4. Bloomsbury International reserves the right to change published course and accommodation information, including fees.

14.5. Bloomsbury International provides you with information in good faith and believes this to be correct at the time of booking. Bloomsbury International accepts no responsibility or liability for any changes that it has not been informed about, which may result in a change of circumstance of your booking, including any changes enforced by the Home Office.

14.6. Bloomsbury International accepts no responsibility or liability for personal accident or loss or damage of students’ belongings. Bloomsbury International’s liability is no more than the money that we have received from you.

14.7. Bloomsbury International is not able to offer any compensation for any retrospectives complaints after the student’s booking has ended.

14.7. Bloomsbury International is not able to offer any compensation for any retrospectives complaints after the student’s booking has ended.

15. Data Protection

15.1. In order to deliver education and protect welfare, Bloomsbury International will collect, keep and otherwise process personal data, including sensitive personal data that relates to the student and their circumstances. This will include their name, and contact details and where appropriate those of their parents, guardian, agent or sponsor. Bloomsbury International will also keep data about their education, health, welfare, accommodation, travel, passport, visa, finances and fees.

15.2. Bloomsbury International will keep this information secure at all times and will also release the data where it is legally required or lawful to do so, or in the event of a medical emergency if it is necessary to protect their health or the health of others.

15.3. Bloomsbury International may also provide reports to their agent, parent or guardian on their progress.

15.4. Students (or Guardians) consent to their sensitive personal data including health, welfare, nationality, ethnicity, religious and other data being stored, processed and released by Bloomsbury International in this way.

15.5. Students can also choose to stop receiving any information about the school and its services by clicking the link in the correspondence to automatically unsubscribe, or by sending an e-mail to Bloomsbury International.

Terms and Conditions updated on 25th May 2018.

Bloomsbury International reserves the right to use their discretion for any circumstances outside of these terms.

English Course London, Two students talking at their desk

Are you looking for the leading English course in London?

Come to Bloomsbury International: the top provider of English courses in London

- We offer a wide range of English courses in London to suit all abilities and learning preferences
- All courses are delivered by expert teaching at our well-equipped premises in central London
- To find out more, get in touch with us today.

Your first choice for the best English course in London

There are many different language schools offering English courses in London, but none of them have the same qualities as Bloomsbury International. We believe in offering the complete and highest quality experience in all aspects of what we do. Whether you’re looking for the most experienced and well qualified teachers in London, the widest range of English courses available, a superb location in the heart of England’s capital city, or a vibrant and active student community, we’ve got it all. Our focus is on doing everything to the highest standards for every single student who enrols on one of our London English courses. You can be sure that with our relentless focus on quality, you’ll gain the skills you need from your English course in London while also benefiting from the experience of studying as part of a vibrant international community in one of the most dynamic cities in the world.

Read more about us

English courses in London: what we offer

We offer a huge range of English courses from our London premises. There’s something to suit every ability and learning style, whether you want a tailored, one-to-one course or you prefer to learn English as part of a bigger group. Whatever your preferences, we’ve got an English course in London for you.

These are just some of the English courses in London we offer:

- General English
- English Communication Skills
- English for Groups
- Business English
- English for specific purposes, such as law or medicine
- English Exam Preparation
- One-to-One English Courses
- English Summer School
- English Academic Year Programme
- And many more.

View our courses

Take an English course in London

There are many reasons why you can be sure that taking an English course in London with Bloomsbury International will guarantee you the very best. Whether it’s our superb and well qualified teaching staff, our world-class facilities, our personalised student support or the welcoming international student community, we’re confident we beat all the competition in every category.

We know that the time and money spent on taking an English course in London can represent a huge investment in your academic education or career. With that in mind, we endeavour to always ensure you’re getting excellent value for money with a learning experience that’s entirely tailored around you, your needs and your goals. We’ll work closely with you throughout your English course in London to ensure you feel well supported and in the best possible position to achieve the results you’re aiming for. We’re confident there’s no better choice for English courses in London than Bloomsbury International.

school

At Bloomsbury International we are always interested in hearing from professional, experienced and motivated individuals who would like to join our team.

Please refer to the job outlines below for more details.

*If you do not receive a response from your application, please accept that on this occasion you have not been successful.

We thank you for applying and wish you the best in your future endeavours.

Web Coordinator

Location: London, United Kingdom 
Start date: Immediate
Job Description: Click here for more details
Salary: Competitive 

Please send your CV and a cover letter to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Pinterest

Teacher Training Courses

Brochure Download
Photo Gallery
Accommodation